Skip Content

Privacy Policy

About This Policy

This notice describes the information practices of Acklands-Grainger Inc., and its subsidiaries, divisions, affiliates, and brands (collectively “We” or “AGI”) as it relates to the websites and apps on which this policy is posted (“Site(s)”). This includes mobile websites and applications. This Policy is designed to comply with the federal government's privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the Digital Privacy Act and provincial privacy laws, all as they may be applicable. By using AGI’s products and services, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policyments Act and applicable provincial privacy laws. By using AGI’s products and services, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

We collect personal information and transactional information provided by customers and Site visitors that purchase products from or interact with us or the Site. This information includes contact information, shipping information, credit cardholder name, and card number/expiration date. We may also retain the content of the communications with our customer service or sales representatives. We also automatically collect data pertaining to each Site visitor, including but not limited to, the IP address, tracking codes, the domain name, the web page, the length of time spent and the pages accessed while visiting this Site. This may also include location information for mobile applications. Please see our About Ads and Tracking Activities page to learn more about automatic data collection and tracking technologies. If you apply to an employment position within AGI, we may collect and retain your resume, cover letter and other supporting documents.

How We Collect Information

We collect information directly from you - for example when you register on the site, participate in a survey, make a purchase from us in our branches or over the phone, or fill out a form requesting information from us.

We collect information from you passively - We (or vendors acting on our behalf) use common collection techniques like cookies, pixel tags and beacons. Please see our About Ads and Tracking Activities page to learn more about how and when We use these practices.

We obtain information about you from third parties with whom We work - for example, our suppliers, service providers, resellers, social media companies, and other business partners.

Use of Information Collected

We use the information that is collected from Site visitors and customers or is otherwise collected in connection with the Sites, as is disclosed at the time information is collected or is otherwise disclosed to you, and as follows:

  • To understand the use of the Sites, improve the content of the Sites, customize the shopping experience for Sites visitors and customers, and otherwise improve our products, services, the Sites and your online or offline experience;
  • To notify Site visitors and customers about changes to the Sites, new products and services, and for any other legitimate and lawful business purpose, including to notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy, our website Terms, or other terms that may impact your use of the Sites or our services or products;
  • For marketing purposes including using your information to serve you ads about products, services or offers on our Sites or on third party sites, to enhance search results on our Sites or third party sites or to tell you about products, services or special offers in email or other forms of communication. To learn about your choices for these communications, read the Your Choices section below;
  • To protect the security or integrity of the Sites, our company, or our customers and visitors;
  • To determine your browser, recognize new or existing visitors, and better understand our audience, customers and website visitors (including by using tracking tools);
  • To communicate with you including about your account, our relationship or to solicit feedback; and
  • To combine or share your information. For example, we may combine information we collected offline with information we collected online. We may also combine information we collected with information collected by a third party.

Information Sharing

We may share your information, including personal information, with AGI’s affiliates, subsidiaries, brands and our parent company and with any successor to AGI’s interest, or otherwise in connection with a merger, sale, or transfer of all or part of our business operations. We may share your information with third parties, such as suppliers, marketing partners, financial institutions, and others who perform services on our behalf including customer administration and technological back-up purposes. We may share your information with third parties whose products or services might be of interest to you or for joint promotional purposes. We may also share information for other reasons as may be described to you, for example, with a service provider who is working with us to serve you ads or provide you with a program or service. We may also share your information in response to subpoenas, investigative requests (with or without subpoena) and other legal process to exercise our legal rights and defend against legal claims.

Personal information relating to you may be transmitted outside of Ontario or Canada consistent with the purposes disclosed in this policy. As AGI may be storing and processing personal information outside of Canada, the use and disclosure of your personal information may be subject to the laws of that jurisdiction. If you have any concerns in this regard, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out below.

Your Choices

Recipients of our e-mail marketing messages can unsubscribe from receiving promotional e-mail by using the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of the message. Please note that you may not unsubscribe or opt-out of non-promotional messages regarding your account, such as account verification, purchase confirmations, change or updates to features of the Sites, or technical and security notices. You have certain choices about the ads you see and our tracking activities. To learn more about those choices, and to learn more about our advertising and tracking activities.

Security

The security of your information is very important to us. We use commercially reasonable physical, administrative, and technological safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information we collect and that we share with our service providers. We monitor secure traffic to and from our Sites and examine it for security purposes. However, We cannot guarantee that any electronic commerce is totally secure. We encourage you to take affirmative steps to protect yourself online, including ensuring that any online account information you have remains secure.

Links and Third-Party Collection

The Sites contain links to other sites that are not owned, maintained, operated, or endorsed by or for Grainger and not subject to the same privacy and other policies. The inclusion of any link to such sites does not imply any recommendation or sponsorship of such sites. You should read the other site’s privacy policies to understand how personal information collected about you is used and protected. The Sites also contain third party technologies that collect non-personally identifiable information from you directly. This includes third party social sharing buttons. These third parties might use passive tracking techniques such as cookies or web beacons to collect your information. We do not control these third parties. To learn more about their activities, please visit their websites and privacy policies. Please note that AGI’s web sites may contain links to other sites and may occasionally allow other sites to be co-branded with AGI.

Consent

By submitting personal information to AGI or visiting our Sites, you acknowledge and agree that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure practices set out in this Privacy Policy as they relate to your information. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting AGI's Privacy Officer as set out below. Withdrawing your consent may limit your ability to use our services and access our web content. AGI may not be able to offer you some of the personalized products and services that depend on this type of information to function. You may also not have the full functionality of the AGI web Sites, or the ability to review them fully.

Policy Updates

From time to time We may change our privacy policies because of changes to the relevant and applicable legal or regulatory requirements, changes in our business or business practices, or in our attempts to better serve our customers. Notice of any material changes in the manner in which We handle personally identifiable information under this policy will be provided on the Sites. Please check the Sites periodically for updates. Policy updates shall be effective the date the change is posted on the Sites. By continuing to use the Sites after We post any changes, you agree to the terms of the updated policy.

Accessing, Editing or Deleting Information

At your written request, we will: (a) provide you with reasonable access to your information that is in our records within a reasonable time period; and (b) use reasonable efforts to allow you to update or correct information which you state is incorrect to the extent such updating or correction will not compromise our privacy or security interests. In the event that we are unable to grant you access to your information, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for denying access. Please contact our Privacy Officer, whose contact information is set out below, to make such a request.

Questions

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, you may contact us through our web site or call us at the numbers provided on our Site or on your invoice. If you have any unresolved issues concerning the protection and handling of your personal information, or if you wish to make a request to access, edit or delete your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the following address:

Privacy Officer, Acklands-Grainger Inc.
123 Commerce Valley Drive East, Suite 700, Thornhill, ON L3T 7W8
Fax: (905) 709-3544
E-mail: privacyofficer@agi.ca